Privacy policy

We endeavor to protect your personal information at all times.

This Privacy Policy contains information on how we collect, use, disclose, store and deal with your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. The Australian Privacy Principles are drawn from Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which amends the Privacy Act 1988, and which apply effectively from 12 March 2014.

If you need any further information pertaining to a privacy matter, you should contact us at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold

We may collect personal information including your name, address, date of birth, names of employers, relatives and associates, relevant contact phone numbers and e-mail details. Depending on the services we provide to you we may also collect and hold your tax file number, your Australian Business Number, and bank account details.

How we collect and hold personal information

We collect personal Information from you both in hard copy and electronically. This may be by way of online forms, website or other electronic inter-faces, emails or through telephone discussions. Personal Information that we collect from you is generally only stored electronically.

Unsolicited Personal Information

If we receive personal information from you that was not solicited, we will quickly determine whether or not we could have otherwise collected the information under the Australian Privacy Principles had we solicited it. If we could not have otherwise collected the information, we shall, as soon as practicable but only if it is lawful and reasonable to do so, destroy the information or ensure that the information is rendered anonymous.

Anonymity

You have the option of not identifying yourself, or of using a pseudonym, when dealing us, however this will probably result in us being unable to assist you in relation to a particular matter.

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information only for the purposes of providing accounting, financing, tax agent and similar services. This includes but is not limited to the provision of Accounting, Book-keeping, Record-Keeping, Audit and Business Advisory services, and the completion of Taxation and other Regulatory forms and returns.

How you can access personal information about yourself as an individual that is held by us and if necessary seek the correction of such information

You can access the personal information that we have about you at any time by contacting our office. We will provide any personal information to you that you might request from time to time. You may correct any personal information that we hold about you at any time by contacting our office.

How you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code (if any) that binds us, and how we will deal with such a complaint

You may contact us at any time about any matter that you regard as a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code. We will deal with your complaint quickly and in a serious manner, and discuss with you possible remedies of any breach. We are also happy to assist the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) with any inquiry that may be made concerning the handling of your personal information.

Whether we are likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients

Personal information that we collect from you may be provided to our overseas subsidiary. Our contract with this subsidiary obliges them to comply with Australian privacy law and this Privacy Policy. However you acknowledge that, by agreeing to the disclosure of your personal information to these entities outside of Australia, we are not required to take any further steps to ensure that the overseas recipients comply with Australian privacy law in relation to your personal information and we will not be liable to you for any breach of the Australian privacy law by our overseas subsidiary, their employees, agents, successors or assigns. On this basis, you consent to such disclosure.